Complete List of 2014 MAMA Winners

Recent News 23 Jun 2014
Category Winner Title
Legacy Awards:
Artist Of The Year The Jimmys
Songwriter Award Jim Schwall
Michael St. John Lifetime Achievement   Award Leotha Stanley
Genre Awards
Alternative Album of the Year Sexy Ester Monomania
Alternative Performer of the Year Sexy Ester
Alternative Song of the Year Sexy Ester “Holding On”
Blues Album of the Year Kyle Henderson Brand New Chance
Blues Performer of the Year The Jimmys
Blues Song of the Year The Jimmys “Big Fat Woman”
Childrens Album of the Year Sisters Three A Midsummer Night’s Dream
Childrens Performer of the Year Art Paul Schlosser
Childrens Song of the Year Art Paul Schlosser “Read a Book”
Classical Album of the Year Graminy Germinations: A Bluegrass Symphony in D
Classical Performer of the Year Joe Sokolinsky
Classical Song of the Year Graminy “March of the Cranes”
Country/Bluegrass Album of the Year The Dang-Its A Lick of Sense
Country/Bluegrass Performer of the Year Madison County
Country/Bluegrass Song of the Year The Family Business “Chances”
Electronic Album of the Year Midas Bison Wavey Daze
Electronic Performer of the Year Annabel Lee
Electronic Song of the Year Annabel Lee “Pray”
Folk/Americana Album of the Year Mark Croft Live at Shake Rag Alley
Folk/Americana Performer of the Year Ida Jo
Folk/Americana Song of the Year  Ida Jo “For Better For Worse”
Hard Rock/Punk Album of the Year Lords of the Trident Plan of Attack
Hard Rock/Punk Performer of the Year Lords of the Trident
Hard Rock/Punk Song of the Year Lords of the Trident “Complete Control”
Hip-Hop Album of the Year Conscious Object Sourcery
Hip-Hop Performer of the Year Conscious Object
Hip-Hop Song of the Year Kicksville “Shriveled Soul”
Jazz Album of the Year Harmonious Wail Bohemian Tango
Jazz Performer of the Year Harmonious Wail
Jazz Song of the Year Harmonious Wail “Bohemian Tango”
Pop/R&B Album of the Year Annabel Lee Starstruck!
Pop/R&B Performer of the Year Anthony Lamarr
Pop/R&B Song of the Year Sam Lyons “Before We Fall”
Rock Album of the Year The Family Business Rock and Roll Machine
Rock Performer of the Year Venus in Furs
Rock Song of the Year Sexy Ester “The Hotness”
Unique Album of the Year Michael Massey Dracula, A Rock Ballet
Unique Performer of the Year Sisters Three
Unique Song of the Year Anthony Lamarr “My Regards”
World Album of the Year Natty Nation Live at the UW Terrace
World Performer of the Year Natty Nation
World Song of the Year Natty Nation “Cease Fire”
Non-Genre Awards:
Breakthrough Artist of the Year Annabel Lee
New Artist of the Year Gabe Burdulis
Compilation Album of the Year Karen Wheelock Smilin’ On
Cover Song of the Year Mark Croft “Dancing in the Dark (Live)”
Meritorious Achievement Award Sheilah Kring
Video Of The Year Beth Kille “I’ve Been Accused”
Ensemble Vocalists of the Year Natty Nation
Female Vocalist of the Year Annabel Lee
Male Vocalist of the Year Kyle Henderson
Bassist of the Year John Wartenweiler of The Jimmys
Brass Instrumentalist of the Year Darren Sterud of The Jimmys
Drummer/Percussionist of the Year Joey B Banks
Guitarist of the Year Michael Tully
Keyboardist of the Year Jimmy Voegeli
Specialty Instrumentalist of the Year Chris Wagoner (Lap Steel)
Strings Instrumentalist of the Year Mary Gaines
Woodwinds Instrumentalist of the Year Trevor Hoffman of The Rotation
People’s Choice Awards:
Cover Band Performer of the Year John Masino Band
DJ of the Year Nick Nice
Live Sound Engineer of the Year Lonya Neneshev
Local Live Music Venue of the Year High Noon Saloon
Local Music Fan of the Year Sarah Warmke
Local Music Publication/Blog of the Year Isthmus
Local Music Radio Personality of the Year Gabby Parsons
Local Music Radio Station of the Year 89.9 WORT
Local Recorded Music Store of the Year B-Side Records
Album Packaging of the Year Harmonious Wail Bohemian Tango
Photographer of the Year John Urban
Producer of the Year Mike Zirkel
Recording Studio of the Year Audio for the Arts
Roadie of the Year Ralph Shively
Studio Sound Engineer of the Year Mike Zirkel
Youth Awards:
Youth Band Ensemble Vocalists   of the Year After the Rain
Youth Female Vocalist of the   Year Helen Feest of The Blue Sundays
Youth Male Vocalist of   the Year Gabe Burdulis
Youth Drummer/Percussionist of   the Year Quinn Mattson of After the Rain
Youth Guitarist of the Year Gabe Burdulis
Youth Bassist of the Year Dominic Cannarella-Andersen of After the Rain
Youth Woodwinds   Instrumentalist of the Year Robert Stine from Middleton High School
Youth Keyboardist of the Year Adam Goren from Middleton High School
Youth Specialty   Instrumentalist of the Year Gabe Burdulis
Youth Song of the Year The Blue Sundays “Mary Anne”
Youth Album of the Year Gabe Burdulis The Land of Make Believe
Launchpad 2014 Madison   Regional Finalist  Distant Cuzins
Launchpad 2014 Madison   Regional Finalist  After the Rain
Launchpad 2014 Madison   Regional Finalist Gabe Burdulis Band
Launchpad 2014 Madison   Regional Finalist Prom Queen Rejects
 mama_winner_label
← Winners Announced for Madison BandSwap 2014 2014 MAMAs Red Carpet Experience to be Live Streamed →

About the author

Rick Tvedt

Rick is publisher of Local Sounds Magazine, formerly Rick's Cafe, Wisconsin's Regional Music Newspaper. He is also the Executive Director for MAMA, Inc., a non-profit organization that produces the Madison Area Music Awards and raises funds to promote youth music programs.

Leave A Reply

Leave A Reply